Last Updated: September 19, 2014

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the InjuryAdvisors.net website located at www.injuryadvisors.net (the “Site”). The Site is an Internet property of Mission Critical Media (“Company,” “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines the privacy practices associated with the Site. You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: (a) access or use the Site; and/or (b) request information regarding certain legal services (“Legal Services”) as offered and provided by third party attorneys, law firms and/or legal service providers, as well as their agents (collectively, “Third Party Legal Professionals”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE AND/OR REQUEST LEGAL SERVICES.

Company is not a covered entity for purposes of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), nor is the information provided by you to Company considered protected health information under HIPAA. Therefore, Company does not need to comply with HIPAA privacy or security rules.


Your Privacy Rights


If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to know how your “personal information” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties, what categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please contact us at: questions@missioncriticalmedia.com


Further, if you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please contact us at: questions@missioncriticalmedia.com. Please be advised that where California State residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with applicable law.

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

We collect your personally identifiable information when you register on the Site, request Legal Services or request any other Company products and/or services. We may also collect your personally identifiable information when you otherwise agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, but do not complete the applicable registration process in full. The personally identifiable information that you must provide on the applicable registration forms and/or in connection with your request for Legal Services may include, but may not be limited to, all or some of the following ]: (a) your first and last name; (b) your e-mail address; (c) your primary telephone number; (d) whether you suffer/have suffered from one or more of the following: (i) deep vein thrombosis (DVT); (ii) pulmonary embolism; (iii) stroke; (iv) blood clots (lung, leg, brain or heart); (v) heart attack; and/or (vi) gall bladder removal; and/or (e) any other information requested on the applicable registration form. For purposes of this Agreement, item (d) in the preceding sentence shall be considered “Sensitive Information.”

Please be advised that the information provided by you to Company is not protected by the attorney-client privilege, and submitting this information does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

By submitting your personal information on the Site, you agree that we may share such personal information (including your Sensitive Information) with Third Party Legal Professionals that you request to be contacted by in order to complete your request for Legal Services, and that the Third Party Legal Professionals may use such personal information for any lawful purposes, subject to any restrictions contained herein. Any information that you supply to any Third Party Legal Professional shall be governed by the applicable Third Party Legal Professional’s privacy policy. Please be advised that Company does not itself provide Legal Services, or any other related products and/or services. The ultimate terms and conditions of any Legal Services provided by any Third Party Legal Professionals will be determined by those Third Party Legal Professionals.

In addition to the foregoing, we may sell, rent, lease or otherwise provide the personal information that you supply to us (other than the Sensitive Information) to any third party and we may work with other businesses to bring selected retail opportunities to our users. These businesses and third parties may include, but are not limited to: (a) providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; (b) e-mail marketers; (c) telemarketers (where permitted by applicable law); and (d) direct marketers.


We may also employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from user lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our users’ personal information as needed to perform their functions for us but we do not permit them to use your personal information for other purposes.


We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience on the Site and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Site. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources. We may use third parties to help us operate our business, the Site, your request for Legal Services or to administer activities on our behalf.


We also reserve the right to release current or past user information in the event that we believe that the user is using, or has used, our products, services, the Legal Services and/or Site: (i) in violation of the injuryadvisors.net Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or any other of our operating rules, policies, price schedules and other supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be published by us from time to time; (ii) to commit unlawful acts; (iii) if such information is subpoenaed or requested pursuant to a judicial or regulatory proceeding or inquiry; (iv) if we are sold or acquired; and/or (v) when we deem it necessary or appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and Federal Trade Commission implementing regulations. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we reserve the right to share, sell, rent, lease and/or otherwise distribute any and all personal information with/to any third party for any and all uses permitted by this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

By registering at the Site, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”) and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission’s Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.


Non-Personal Information Collection and Use


IP Addresses/Browser Type

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Site usage, as well as to offer you products and services.


Cookies

When an end-user visits the Site, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable end-user’s computer or other device. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. We use Cookies to improve the quality of the Site, including for storing user preferences, improving ad selection and tracking Site-user trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Site).


Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a user rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Site. We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to other third-party owned and/or operated websites and, where you request information from Third Party Legal Professionals, Company may transfer you directly to the websites of such Third Party Legal Professionals. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be required to provide certain information to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Company has no responsibility or liability relating to them. We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of such websites. These third party entities are independent third parties and are not affiliated with us.

Third-Party Offers

Company provides its users with the opportunity to receive special offers, products and/or services from third parties. Where you indicate the desire to receive certain offers, products or services from a third party during the applicable information collection process, your personally identifiable information that was provided during that Company information collection process will be shared with the applicable third party so that such third party may provide their product or service to you and so that you do not have to complete another information collection form to purchase or receive that product or service.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe


To opt-out of having your information shared with third parties, please e-mail at questions@missioncriticalmedia.com. To opt-out of receiving e-mail advertising, telemarketing and direct mail marketing from us, you can follow the instructions at the end of the applicable marketing message or e-mail at questions@missioncriticalmedia.com.


Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for Legal Services, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving Legal Services-related, and inquiry response-related messages from Company, you must cease requesting the Legal Services and cease submitting inquiries to Company, as applicable.


Deleting, Modifying and/or Updating Your Information


At your request, we will inform you of what personal information we have on file for you. In addition, at your request, we will remove, update and/or modify the personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by contacting us via e-mail at questions@missioncriticalmedia.com provided, however, that we ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).


Please be advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems. In addition, this deletion will not change or delete personal information which may have already been shared with third parties, all as provided above in this Privacy Policy. You will need to contact the third parties that contact you directly to change your preferences regarding their use of your personal information.


Security


We endeavor to safeguard and protect our users’ personal information. When users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline). Where our registration/application process prompts users to enter Sensitive Information, and when we store and transmit such Sensitive Information, that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software.

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public. All of our users’ personal information is restricted in our offices. Only employees or third party agents who need the personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user personal information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. The servers that we store personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.


Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Site or otherwise via the Internet or wireless network is at your own risk.

In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Site by individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Company reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Site that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, Company will notify users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner, and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us at questions@missioncriticalmedia.com.

Filing a Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission

To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please Click Here.


{00115696;1}